Joint BSDB/Nordic conference

Faculty of Medicine | Lund University

Menu

Preliminary Program

Registration for Joint BSDB/Nordic conference on ‘Developmental Biology and Regeneration’ is NOW OPEN!


Venue:  Aula Medica, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden


 

 Day 1 - October 25th, 2017 (Wednesday)

11.00 - 13.00

Registration

13.00 - 13.15

Welcome & opening remarks

   

13.15 - 14.15

Keynote lecture: Tom Jessell EMBO Lecture

   

14.15 - 14.40

Coffee

   

14.45 - 17.00

Session 1 - Nervous and lymphatic system development

 

Chair: TBA

14.45 - 15.15

Iris Salecker

15.20 - 15.50

Marysia Placzek

15.55 - 16.10

Selected speaker

16.15 - 16.30

Selected speaker

16.35 - 17.00

Flash presentations for poster session #1

   

17.15 - 20.00

Poster Session #1

 

 Day 2 - October 26th, 2017 (Thursday)

09.00 - 09.30

Igor Adamyeko

08.30 - 09.00

Taija Mäkinen

10.10 - 10.25

Flash presentations for poster session #2

   

10.30 - 10.55

Coffee

   

11.00 - 17.00

Session 2 - Organogenesis and morphogenesis

 

Chair: TBA

11.00 - 11.30

Ala Trusina

11.35 - 12.05

Tristan Rodriguez

12.10 - 12.25

Selected speaker

   

12.30 - 13.05

Lunch (provided for registered participants)

   

13.10 - 13.40

Didier Stainier

13.40 - 14.10

Ari Pekka Mähonen

14.10 - 14.25

Selected speaker

14.30 - 14.45

Selected speaker

14.45 - 14.55

BIOLAMINA - sponsor presentation

   

15.00 - 15.25

Coffee

   

15.30 - 16.00

Leif Andersson

16.05 - 16.35

Peter Hohenstein

16.40 - 16.55

Selected speaker

   

17.00 - 19.00

Poster Session #2

   

20.00 -

Conference dinner (more details to be provided)

 

 Day 3 - October 27th, 2017 (Friday)

   

09.00 - 15.00

Session 3 - Stem cells and regeneration

 

Chair: TBA

09.00 - 09.30

Sara Wickström

09.35 - 10.05

Simona Chera

10.10 - 10.25

Selected speaker

   

10.30 - 10.55

Coffee

   

11.00 - 11.15

Selected speaker

11.15 - 11.35

Selected speaker

11.40 - 12.10

Kim Jensen

12.15 - 12.45

Hans Clevers

   

12.50 - 13.10

Lunch

   

13.15 - 13.45

Selected speaker

13.50 - 14.20

Sharagim Thajbakhsh

14.25 - 14.55

Max Yun

   

15.00 - 15.30

Business meeting

   

15.30 - 15.45

Closing remarks

   

Site overview