Joint BSDB/Nordic conference

Faculty of Medicine | Lund University

Menu

Preliminary Program

Registration for Joint BSDB/Nordic conference on ‘Developmental Biology and Regeneration’ is NOW OPEN!


Venue:  Aula Medica, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden


 

 Day 1 - October 25th, 2017 (Wednesday)

11.00 - 13.00

Registration

13.00 - 13.15

Welcome & opening remarks

   

13.15 - 14.15

Keynote lecture: Thomas Jessell EMBO Lecture

   

14.15 - 14.40

Coffee

   

14.45 - 17.00

Session 1 - Nervous and lymphatic system development

 

Chair: TBA

14.45 - 15.15

Iris Salecker
Visual Circuit Assembly Laboratory, The Francis Crick Institute
Generating layer-specific motion-direction sensitive neurons in Drosophila

15.20 - 15.50

Marysia Placzek
Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield
Development of the chick hypothalamus: directed growth and differentiation from Fgf10+ progenitors

15.55 - 16.10

Selected speaker

16.15 - 16.30

Selected speaker

16.35 - 17.00

Flash presentations for poster session #1

   

17.15 - 20.00

Poster Session #1

 

 Day 2 - October 26th, 2017 (Thursday)

09.00 - 09.30

Igor Adamyeko
Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, Karolinska Institute
Single cell transcriptomics reveals fate selection points and early heterogeneity of the neural crest

09.30 - 10.00

TBA

10.10 - 10.25

Flash presentations for poster session #2

   

10.30 - 10.55

Coffee

   

11.00 - 17.00

Session 2 - Organogenesis and morphogenesis

 

Chair: TBA

11.00 - 11.30

Ala Trusina
Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen
Four Simple Rules are Sufficient to Generate the Mammalian Blastocyst

11.35 - 12.05

Tristan Rodriguez
Faculty of Medicine, National Hearth & Lung Institute, Imperial College London
Regulation of cell fitness by cell competition during early mouse development

12.10 - 12.25

Selected speaker

   

12.30 - 13.05

Lunch (provided for registered participants)

   

13.10 - 13.40

Didier Stainier
Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Bad Nauheim
Cardiac development and genetic compensation in zebrafish

13.40 - 14.10

Ari Pekka Mähönen
Institute of Biotechnology, University of Helsinki
Stem cell organization and regeneration during the secondary development of plants

14.10 - 14.25

Selected speaker

14.30 - 14.45

Selected speaker

14.45 - 14.55

BIOLAMINA - sponsor presentation

   

15.00 - 15.25

Coffee

   

15.30 - 16.00

Leif Andersson
Department of Medical Biochemistry and Microbiology, Uppsala University
How genetic studies in domestic animals inform developmental biology

16.05 - 16.35

Peter Hohenstein
The Roslin Institute, The University of Edinburgh
The Yin and Yang of Kidney Development and Wilms’ Tumours

16.40 - 16.55

Selected speaker

   

17.00 - 19.00

Poster Session #2

   

20.00 -

Conference dinner (more details to be provided)

 

 Day 3 - October 27th, 2017 (Friday)

   

09.00 - 15.00

Session 3 - Stem cells and regeneration

 

Chair: TBA

09.00 - 09.30

Sara Wickström
Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging
Regulation of stem cell fate by niche-derived signals and forces

09.35 - 10.05

Simona Chera
Department of Clinical Science, University of Bergen
Beta-cell fate and regeneration

10.10 - 10.25

Selected speaker

   

10.30 - 10.55

Coffee

   

11.00 - 11.15

Selected speaker

11.15 - 11.35

Selected speaker

11.40 - 12.10

Kim Jensen
Biotech Research & Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen
Modelling tissue repair in vivo and in vitro

12.15 - 12.45

Selected speaker

   

12.50 - 13.10

Lunch

   

13.15 - 13.45

Selected speaker

13.50 - 14.20

Shahragim Tajbakhsh
Department of Developmental & Stem Cell Biology, Institut Pasteur
Regulation of the skeletal muscle stem cell niche in homeostasis and regeneration

14.25 - 14.55

Max Yun
Centre for Regenerative Therapies Dresden (CRTD), Germany
The interplay between senescence and regeneration: insights from the salamander

   

15.00 - 15.30

Business meeting

   

15.30 - 15.45

Closing remarks

   

Site overview